10% off your first order — code WELCOME10 · For research use only · Not for human consumption · All sales final
Free research tool · Cosmetic & Skin

GHK-Cu Reconstitution Calculator

Also listed as GHK Cu · GHKCu · copper peptide · glycyl-histidyl-lysine copper

GHK-Cu ships lyophilized in 50mg, 100mg vials. Enter the vial size, the bacteriostatic water you add, and a target analyte mass to get the solution concentration, the aliquot volume in mL and µL, and the marks it reaches on a U-100 graduated syringe. Laboratory reconstitution math only.

Target analyte mass per aliquot
Graduated syringe scale

U-100 scale — 100 graduation marks per mL.

Result rounding
Draw to (on a 1 mL syringe)1 units
0u50u100u
Aliquot volume0.01 mL · 10 µL
Solution concentration25 mg/mL
Concentration25,000 mcg/mL
Mass per syringe unit250 mcg / unit
Aliquots per vial≈ 200
Total per vial50,000 mcg

For laboratory reconstitution calculations only. Not medical, dosing, or clinical guidance, and not instructions for administration.

GHK-Cu reconstitution chart

Example: a 50mg GHK-Cu vial reconstituted with 2 mL of bacteriostatic water is 25 mg/mL (25,000 mcg/mL), and each mark on a U-100 graduated syringe holds 250 mcg. Every vial size and diluent volume:

GHK-Cu concentration by vial size and bacteriostatic water volume
VialBac watermg/mLmcg/mLmcg per U-100 mark
50mg1 mL5050,000500
50mg2 mL2525,000250
50mg3 mL16.6716,667166.67
100mg1 mL100100,0001,000
100mg2 mL5050,000500
100mg3 mL33.3333,333333.33

About GHK-Cu

Copper-binding tripeptide studied for wound healing, collagen synthesis, skin regeneration, and anti-inflammatory effects.

CAS number
89030-95-5
Form
Lyophilized powder

GHK-Cu calculator — frequently asked questions

There is no single required volume — the diluent sets the concentration, not the amount of GHK-Cu in the vial. A 50mg vial (50 mg) gives 50 mg/mL with 1 mL of bacteriostatic water, 25 mg/mL with 2 mL, and 16.67 mg/mL with 3 mL. More diluent makes each aliquot a larger, more precisely measurable volume.

Concentration is the lyophilized mass divided by the diluent volume. A 100mg GHK-Cu vial reconstituted with 2 mL of bacteriostatic water is 50 mg/mL (50,000 mcg/mL). GHK-Cu is supplied in 50mg, 100mg vials; the chart on this page lists each size at 1, 2 and 3 mL.

A U-100 graduated syringe has 100 marks per milliliter, so each mark is 0.01 mL. At 25 mg/mL (a 50mg vial with 2 mL) each mark holds 250 mcg; multiply the mcg-per-mark figure by the number of marks to find the mass in a measured volume. These are volume-measurement figures, not dosing or administration instructions.

Lyophilized GHK-Cu is stored at −20°C long-term (2–8°C short-term), protected from light. Once reconstituted with bacteriostatic water, the solution is typically held at 2–8°C and used within the window appropriate to the study. Swirl gently to dissolve — never shake — and minimize freeze–thaw cycles.

No. It performs in-vitro laboratory reconstitution math for a research-use-only reference standard. It is not medical, dosing, or clinical guidance and is not instructions for administration.

More cosmetic & skin calculators

GHK-Cu is sold as a research-use-only reference standard in multi-vial kits shipped from our US facility with tracking. This tool and the information above are provided for in-vitro laboratory research calculations only and do not constitute medical, dosing, or clinical guidance.