10% off your first order — code WELCOME10 · For research use only · Not for human consumption · All sales final
Free research tool · GH & Performance

Ipamorelin Reconstitution Calculator

Also listed as ipamorelin peptide · GHS-R agonist

Ipamorelin ships lyophilized in 5mg, 10mg vials. Enter the vial size, the bacteriostatic water you add, and a target analyte mass to get the solution concentration, the aliquot volume in mL and µL, and the marks it reaches on a U-100 graduated syringe. Laboratory reconstitution math only.

Target analyte mass per aliquot
Graduated syringe scale

U-100 scale — 100 graduation marks per mL.

Result rounding
Draw to (on a 1 mL syringe)10 units
0u50u100u
Aliquot volume0.1 mL · 100 µL
Solution concentration2.5 mg/mL
Concentration2,500 mcg/mL
Mass per syringe unit25 mcg / unit
Aliquots per vial≈ 20
Total per vial5,000 mcg

For laboratory reconstitution calculations only. Not medical, dosing, or clinical guidance, and not instructions for administration.

Ipamorelin reconstitution chart

Example: a 5mg Ipamorelin vial reconstituted with 2 mL of bacteriostatic water is 2.5 mg/mL (2,500 mcg/mL), and each mark on a U-100 graduated syringe holds 25 mcg. Every vial size and diluent volume:

Ipamorelin concentration by vial size and bacteriostatic water volume
VialBac watermg/mLmcg/mLmcg per U-100 mark
5mg1 mL55,00050
5mg2 mL2.52,50025
5mg3 mL1.671,66716.67
10mg1 mL1010,000100
10mg2 mL55,00050
10mg3 mL3.333,33333.33

About Ipamorelin

Selective GHRP studied for clean GH pulse stimulation with minimal cortisol or prolactin elevation.

CAS number
170851-70-4
Form
Lyophilized powder

Ipamorelin calculator — frequently asked questions

There is no single required volume — the diluent sets the concentration, not the amount of Ipamorelin in the vial. A 5mg vial (5 mg) gives 5 mg/mL with 1 mL of bacteriostatic water, 2.5 mg/mL with 2 mL, and 1.67 mg/mL with 3 mL. More diluent makes each aliquot a larger, more precisely measurable volume.

Concentration is the lyophilized mass divided by the diluent volume. A 10mg Ipamorelin vial reconstituted with 2 mL of bacteriostatic water is 5 mg/mL (5,000 mcg/mL). Ipamorelin is supplied in 5mg, 10mg vials; the chart on this page lists each size at 1, 2 and 3 mL.

A U-100 graduated syringe has 100 marks per milliliter, so each mark is 0.01 mL. At 2.5 mg/mL (a 5mg vial with 2 mL) each mark holds 25 mcg; multiply the mcg-per-mark figure by the number of marks to find the mass in a measured volume. These are volume-measurement figures, not dosing or administration instructions.

Lyophilized Ipamorelin is stored at −20°C long-term (2–8°C short-term), protected from light. Once reconstituted with bacteriostatic water, the solution is typically held at 2–8°C and used within the window appropriate to the study. Swirl gently to dissolve — never shake — and minimize freeze–thaw cycles.

No. It performs in-vitro laboratory reconstitution math for a research-use-only reference standard. It is not medical, dosing, or clinical guidance and is not instructions for administration.

More gh & performance calculators

Ipamorelin is sold as a research-use-only reference standard in multi-vial kits shipped from our US facility with tracking. This tool and the information above are provided for in-vitro laboratory research calculations only and do not constitute medical, dosing, or clinical guidance.