10% off your first order — code WELCOME10 · For research use only · Not for human consumption · All sales final
Free research tool · Cognitive & Neuro

NAD+ Reconstitution Calculator

Also listed as NAD+ · NAD plus · nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide

NAD+ ships lyophilized in 500mg, 1000mg vials. Enter the vial size, the bacteriostatic water you add, and a target analyte mass to get the solution concentration, the aliquot volume in mL and µL, and the marks it reaches on a U-100 graduated syringe. Laboratory reconstitution math only.

Target analyte mass per aliquot
Graduated syringe scale

U-100 scale — 100 graduation marks per mL.

Result rounding
Draw to (on a 1 mL syringe)0.1 units
0u50u100u
Aliquot volume0.001 mL · 1 µL
Solution concentration250 mg/mL
Concentration250,000 mcg/mL
Mass per syringe unit2,500 mcg / unit
Aliquots per vial≈ 2,000
Total per vial500,000 mcg

Aliquot volume is very small (under 10 µL) — using more diluent gives a larger, more precisely measurable volume for the same target mass.

For laboratory reconstitution calculations only. Not medical, dosing, or clinical guidance, and not instructions for administration.

NAD+ reconstitution chart

Example: a 500mg NAD+ vial reconstituted with 2 mL of bacteriostatic water is 250 mg/mL (250,000 mcg/mL), and each mark on a U-100 graduated syringe holds 2,500 mcg. Every vial size and diluent volume:

NAD+ concentration by vial size and bacteriostatic water volume
VialBac watermg/mLmcg/mLmcg per U-100 mark
500mg1 mL500500,0005,000
500mg2 mL250250,0002,500
500mg3 mL166.67166,6671,667
1000mg1 mL1,0001,000,00010,000
1000mg2 mL500500,0005,000
1000mg3 mL333.33333,3333,333

About NAD+

Nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide, the redox coenzyme studied in cellular energy-metabolism, sirtuin and DNA-repair research.

NAD+ calculator — frequently asked questions

There is no single required volume — the diluent sets the concentration, not the amount of NAD+ in the vial. A 500mg vial (500 mg) gives 500 mg/mL with 1 mL of bacteriostatic water, 250 mg/mL with 2 mL, and 166.67 mg/mL with 3 mL. More diluent makes each aliquot a larger, more precisely measurable volume.

Concentration is the lyophilized mass divided by the diluent volume. A 1000mg NAD+ vial reconstituted with 2 mL of bacteriostatic water is 500 mg/mL (500,000 mcg/mL). NAD+ is supplied in 500mg, 1000mg vials; the chart on this page lists each size at 1, 2 and 3 mL.

A U-100 graduated syringe has 100 marks per milliliter, so each mark is 0.01 mL. At 250 mg/mL (a 500mg vial with 2 mL) each mark holds 2,500 mcg; multiply the mcg-per-mark figure by the number of marks to find the mass in a measured volume. These are volume-measurement figures, not dosing or administration instructions.

Lyophilized NAD+ is stored at −20°C long-term (2–8°C short-term), protected from light. Once reconstituted with bacteriostatic water, the solution is typically held at 2–8°C and used within the window appropriate to the study. Swirl gently to dissolve — never shake — and minimize freeze–thaw cycles.

No. It performs in-vitro laboratory reconstitution math for a research-use-only reference standard. It is not medical, dosing, or clinical guidance and is not instructions for administration.

More cognitive & neuro calculators

NAD+ is sold as a research-use-only reference standard in multi-vial kits shipped from our US facility with tracking. This tool and the information above are provided for in-vitro laboratory research calculations only and do not constitute medical, dosing, or clinical guidance.